[25. March 2020] Queen Patch 8

    • [25. March 2020] Queen Patch 8

      Queen Patch 8 - Ver. 1.16.393 / REV 162877 - 25 March 2020

      Gathering Changes


      This patch brings several changes to higher-tier resources intended to make high-level gathering more rewarding. Here's what's new:
      • The overall amount of T6, T7, and T8 resources in the world has been increased by 20%.
      • The overall number of T7 and T8 resource nodes has been reduced, but their respawn rate has been increased drastically. In practical terms, this means T7-8 nodes are more sparse, but once a node is found it is much more likely to have charges.
      • Additionally, the likelihood that any given resource node is a Large Node (23-27 charges, see details below) has been increased significantly.
      Here's a detailed breakdown of the changes:
      • Overall amount of Tier 6-8 spawning in the world increased by 20%
      • Small Nodes now once again behave as they did with the Queen update. As a reminder:
        • With Queen Update: Small Nodes spawned with a single charge after being depleted.
        • With Queen Patch 5: Small Nodes spawned fully charged, but respawn time was increased accordingly
        • With Patch 8: Small Nodes will again only spawn with a single charge and will charge up over time if not gathered; respawn time has been decreased accordingly
      • Shifted the overall large-to-small ratio to be more in favor of Large Nodes
      • Total number of Tier 8 nodes in the world reduced by 75%, but in turn the respawn rate has increased massively:
        • Large T8 Nodes (27 charges) respawn rate increased by 200%
        • Small T8 Nodes (2 charges) respawn rate increased by 500%
      • Overall amount of Tier 7 nodes in the world reduced by 50%, but in turn their respawn rate has increased greatly:
        • Big T7 nodes (23 charges) respawn rate increased by 180%
        • Small T7 nodes (3 charges) respawn rate increased by 290%
      • Number of T6 nodes in T8 clusters increased by 100%
      • Number of T6 nodes in T7 clusters increased by 33%
      • Chance for Tier 7 and 8 animals to drop a cub has been decreased accordingly, as they now spawn more quickly - their overall drop rates remain the same
      Changes to Faction Flagging in Yellow Zones
      With Queen Patch 8, players who are flagged hostile and players who are flagged for Faction Warfare can no longer attack each other in yellow zones. This is to prevent cases where a hostile player knocks down a faction-flagged player who is then executed by other faction-flagged players. Details:
      • More specifically, hostile and faction-flagged players in yellow zones are neutral to each other. This means they cannot cast any spells on each other, whether harmful or beneficial.
      • Faction-flagged players can still kill and be killed by other faction-flagged players in all zones, including blue and yellow.
      • Hostile players in yellow zones can still attack (and be attacked by) other non-faction-flagged players, whether they are flagged or not. Knockdown rules remain in effect for all combat in yellow zones.
      • Exception: Hostile and faction-flagged players can attack each other with knockdown rules in unrestricted PvP areas in yellow zones (such as the circled areas around treasure chests). These areas effectively remove the "neutral" status from all players, allowing combat between all players. As with all areas in the game, faction-flagged players can execute players flagged to other factions in these zones.
      Outlands Invisibility Shrine Changes
      • Click priority has been updated for the Invisibility Shrines in Outlands portal zones: shrines are now clicked before any player corpses in the immediate area
      • Once a shrine has been activated by a player, they will then be able to click on and loot dead players in the immediate area
      • Looting (as with other activities in the zone, like skinning/gathering) will deactivate the invisibility buff but leave the silence buff active
      Hellgate Changes
      • Increased reliability of Hellgate spawns:
        • Outlands Greater (5v5) Hellgates now always respawn every 10 minutes
        • Outlands Lesser (2v2) Hellgates now always respawn every 6 minutes
      • The loot of the Vicious Overlord and the Demonic Chest are now protected for 2 minutes for the party dealing the most respective damage to each
      • Hitpoints of the Demonic Chest increased from 2000 to 6000
      • Demonic Chest now has the same amount of armor and magic resistance as the other demons
      • Fame of Veteran Trapped Demons reduced by 50%
      • This Fame has been moved to the Vicious Overlord and the Demonic Chest
      New Avatar Rings Available
      Added 4 new avatar rings to the vanity shop, which can be purchased with 2 Adventurer's Tokens. As a reminder, these tokens can be obtained by trading unused ring items (obtained by completing the monthly Adventurer's Challenge) at the Vanity Merchant in all Royal Continent cities.

      The available rings are:
      • Nature Spirit
      • Inferno
      • Enigma
      • Crossed Blades
      Hideout Item Recovery Fee Reduced
      • Significantly reduced the cost of recovery of items from Hideouts - this applies to Hideouts that have been destroyed, as well as Hideouts to which a player no longer has access
      Combat Balance Changes
      Arcane Staffs
      • Void (Malevolent Locus):
        • Energy cost: 21 base energy → 20% of Max Energy (independent of Item Power)
        • Cooldown now scales with Item Power:
          • 1200 Item Power: 48s → 45s
          • 1700 Item Power: 42s → 39s


      Bows and Crossbows

      • Normal Attack (all Bows and Crossbows):
        • Increased projectile speed of all normal attacks - this does not affect Attack Interval or DPS, just how much time it takes for the projectile to hit the target once it has been shot
      • Explosive Mine (Weeping Repeater):
        • Added an indication area to show where the mine is deployed
        • Projectile Speed of mine: 30 → 50
      Daggers
      • Normal Attacks:
        • One-handed Dagger:
          • Attack Interval: 0.91s → 0.5s
          • Damage per Attack: 1.31 → 0.72
      • Dual Daggers and Deathgivers:
        • Attack Interval: 0.91s → 0.4s
        • Damage per Attack: 43 → 19
        • Attack Range: 2m → 1.5m
      • Claws and Black Hands:
        • Attack Interval: 0.91s → 0.5s
        • Damage per Attack: 43 → 23
      • Bloodletter:
        • Attack Interval: 0.83s → 0.6s
        • Damage per Attack: 1.15 → 0.83
      • Removed Ability: Infiltration (W-slot / all Daggers)
      • Added new Ability: Deadly Swipe (Q-slot / all Daggers) - Leap towards the targeted area and deal 75 physical damage to all enemies in a 3m radius. Applies one stack of Assassin Spirit on yourself per enemy hit.
      • Dash:
        • Cooldown (1200 IP): 12.5s → 17.5s
        • Cooldown (1700 IP): 10s → 15s
        • Energy cost: 5 base energy→ 5% max energy
        • Range: 11m → 8m
        • At the end of the Dash the player now gets a 15% damage increase that lasts for 4s
      • Forbidden Stab (all Daggers):
        • Hit delay: 0.2s → 0.1s
        • Standtime: 0.4s → 0.2
      • Throwing Blades (all Daggers):
        • Damage per Blade: 21.21 → 35.00
      • Chain Slash (all Daggers)
        • Cooldown: 15s → 12s
      • Poison Coating (One-handed Dagger):
        • Reworked the ability, it is now called 'Bloodthirsty Blade'
        • While active, every normal attack deals additional magic damage, and inflicted damage is stolen to heal yourself. Additionally, your move speed is increased by 30%. However, while the ability is active you also lose 4% of your max health every second. The ability can last up to 6s but can be deactivated earlier.
      Frost Staffs
      • Hoarfrost (all Frost Staffs):
        • Damage: 103.41 → 150
        • Cast Time: 1.5s → 2s
        • Radius: 3m → 4m
        • Hit Delay: 0.2s → 0.1s
        • Cast Range: 11m → 14m
      • Ice Shard (all Frost Staffs):
        • Damage vs Mobs: 125 → 90
      Hammers
      • Ground Pound (Grovekeeper):
        • Stun Duration: 3.25 seconds → 2.5 seconds
      Holy Staffs
      • Holy Explosion (Great Holy Staff):
        • Now only the first hit knocks back
        • Knockback Distance: 6.36 m → 15.00 m
        • Knockback speed: 8 → 15
        • Hit delay: 0.1s → 0.4s
      Nature Staffs
      • Revitalize (all Nature Staffs):
        • Disruption Factor: 0 → 5 (This means the channel can be reduced by incoming damage)
      Quarterstaffs
      • Fatal Blade (Black Monk Staff):
        • Removed the channel - it is now an instant ability that leaves the spinning blade on the ground while the player can keep moving
        • Area duration: 3s → 5s
      Spears
      • Inner Focus (all Spears):
        • Move Speed Bonus per stack: 8% → 5%
      Swords
      • Soulless Stream (Galatine Pair):
        • Made the gaps in the damage area wider, and thus less likely to hit huge numbers of players
        • Hitbox Range: 13m → 12m
        • Hitbox is now visible ingame
      Helmets
      • Nasty Wounds (Hood of Tenacity):
        • Now also reduces Healing Output by 50%
      Armors
      • Fear Aura (Fiend Robe):
        • Channel Duration: 4s → 3s
      • Levitate (Cultist Robe):
        • Heal per Tick 4% → 3%
        • Energy per Tick 4% → 3%
      • Energy Emission (Robe of Purity):
        • Duration: 7s → 5s
      • Requite (Armor of Valor):
        • The channel is now uninterruptible
      Gathering Gear
      • Flee (Miner Workboots):
        • Buff Duration: 7s → 10s
        • Silence Duration: 12s → 13s
      • Ethereal Path (Harvester Workboots):
        • Now cleanses yourself upon activation
        • Cast Range: 14m → 16m
        • Sprint Duration: 4s → 7s
      • Sprint Shield (Lumberjack Workboots):
        • Shield Strength: 131.51 → 300
        • Move Speed Increase: 60% → 80%
        • The ability is now a channel (this means it can no longer be purged)
      • Motivating Pain (Quarrier Workboots):
        • Duration: 8s → 10s
      Mounts
      You now benefit from the Carry Weight Bonus from all mounts, excluding transport and battle mounts, just by equipping the mount. The bonus applies even if you are dismounted or move outside of the mount circle. This means players keep the load bonus while on foot, after getting dismounted, when entering a dungeon, etc. This new system scales with the mount's Item Power (hence the carry weight changes reflected below), and also adjusts the load progression over tiers.

      Affected Mounts:

      MountTierCarry Weight (old)Carry Weight (new)
      Giant Stag4466464
      Frost Ram6594748
      Mule26050
      Riding Horse3156106
      Riding Horse4232188
      Riding Horse5268244
      Riding Horse6314310
      Riding Horse7374394
      Riding Horse8450494
      Spectral Bonehorse8.1436494
      Giant Horse7284310
      Direboar726222520
      Wild Boar514781562
      Spectral Direboar725042406
      Swamp Dragon71126630
      Swamp Salamander5246390
      Avalonian Basilisk7358600
      Pest Lizard7376630



      Mount Abilities
      • Large Multishot (Ballista):
        • Cast Time: 1s → 0.6s
      • Leap (Frost Ram):
        • Cooldown: 30s → 15s
      • Beetle Buzz (Colossus Beetle):
        • Cast Time: 0.5s → 1s
        • Radius: 10m → 9m
      Disarray
      The previous iteration of Disarray, AKA the zerg debuff, made large fights very much focused on one-shot builds. Additionally, if two zergs fought each other, it was possible to remove the debuff and deal more than 100% damage by splitting one of the groups.
      Defense Reduction has therefore been removed and replaced with reduced CC duration and reduced Received Healing. To keep the debuff effective, the escalation rate per additional player has been increased accordingly.
      Debuffed Attributes:
      • Bonus Damage vs. Players
      • CC Duration vs. Players
      • Received Healing

      Debuff StrengthPlayer Threshold (new)Player Threshold (old)
      -1%-26
      -2%2627
      -3%2728
      -4%29
      -5%2830
      -6%31
      -7%2932
      -8%3033
      -9%3135
      -10%3236
      -11%38
      -12%3340
      -13%3442
      -14%3544
      -15%3646
      -16%3748
      -17%3851
      -18%3953
      -19%4155
      -20%4258
      -21%4361
      -22%4564
      -23%4667
      -24%4871
      -25%5075
      -26%5279
      -27%5484
      -28%5689
      -29%5895
      -30%60101
      -31%63106
      -32%66110
      -33%69115
      -34%73120
      -35%77127
      -36%81132
      -37%85139
      -38%91146
      -39%96153
      -40%103158
      -41%111163
      -42%119169
      -43%129174
      -44%141181
      -45%152187
      -46%156194
      -47%160201
      -48%165210
      -49%170217
      -50%175226
      -51%180235
      -52%186245
      -53%191255
      -54%198
      -55%204
      -56%211
      -57%218
      -58%226
      -59%234
      -60%243
      -61%252


      Fixes

      • Fixed an issue where the Alliance Fame Drain introduced with Patch 7 was also reducing Fame earned from PvP
      • Fixed an issue where some flat, open areas in steppe zones did not allow building of Hideouts
      • Spell fixes:
        • Animations and audio for numerous spells updated for more accurate spell effect feedback
        • Thorns (Nature Staffs): reflected damage now corresponds to damage inflicted by enemy
        • Devastating Strike (Black Hands): second hit now strikes targets more reliably
        • Raging Storm (Bow of Badon): now interrupts enemy casts as intended
        • Fire Artillery (Fire Staffs): damage over time effect can now be removed by Emergency Heal as intended
      • Additional graphical, terrain, animation, UI, audio, and localization fixes
    • I don't understand why you did that change to dash. Less meter, more CD.

      Definitely, combined with inner focus nerf, giving only to swords the mobility needed.

      We will have to test new poison coating, but just by reading it seems something unuseful.
      Where is it supposed to have a spot?
      Mage farming :D
      ?

      You force all the people to go with carving dual in open world 1v1..
    • Gibba wrote:

      I don't understand why you did that change to dash. Less meter, more CD.

      Definitely, combined with inner focus nerf, giving only to swords the mobility needed.

      We will have to test new poison coating, but just by reading it seems something unuseful.
      Where is it supposed to have a spot?
      Mage farming :D
      ?

      You force all the people to go with carving dual in open world 1v1..
      not true.

      There is still warbow additional to carving

      But beside, I am scrolling through all the feedback of the players to the patch server..

      Retro seems to be really confident in this changes, because I see not much feedback considered ...
    • Well more people should maybe consider "fighting" in 1v1 OW instead of just this weak running style that Albion has catered to for far to long. Hopefully next patch we see some adjustments to warbow and swords. Swords E should only be target usable so it cannot be used to run out of situations where it is losing. Warbow E needs CD increase if it is going to keep it's nutty range. Ray of light also needs CD increase for how strong it is.
    • PrintsKaspian wrote:

      Mounts
      You now benefit from the Carry Weight Bonus from all mounts, excluding transport and battle mounts, just by equipping the mount. The bonus applies even if you are dismounted or move outside of the mount circle. This means players keep the load bonus while on foot, after getting dismounted, when entering a dungeon, etc. This new system scales with the mount's Item Power (hence the carry weight changes reflected below), and also adjusts the load progression over tiers.
      Recruiter's Ram.png
      Looks like you forgot this one... it is sad. Can you please give some love to this one? I like he so much! He is HCE mount, not a transport or battle mount i promise!
      Hes name is Raffle and he also promise to not be a battle mount.

      The post was edited 4 times, last by iRawr ().

    • Yeah they really need to just rebuild the 2s HG design to be corridors so infinite kite is not possible without either running into dead end and/or needing to run across opponent. Additionally I would like HGs to have gear swap disabled (but I realize this is probably a more radical idea that will never happen) to stop the strange state of all of us bringing shit tons of swaps for every possibly comp encounter.
    • These new changes to the frost mages hurts really bad and are unironically too much. Earlier, I was doing T8 solo dungs and they were challenging when i was doing 230 dmg from one ice shard but now, i had such a difficulty doing basic mobs dealing 167! Thats like 63 dmg less, imaging that you need like 20-30 q's to make average boss thats a massive nerf for all frost staffs.
    • Okay, okay, nice new patch, new meta, but what about arcane staffs, what about mace?? I'm telling about 1 hand mace and arcane staff, they are dead already long time.
      I was playing long time ago 1h mace with cultist boots, but you nerf it, because all was telling that is cancer build, but now that items is useless, no one is running 1h mace, arcane.
      Why you can change arcane q ( that days no one is running with low mana pool any more, with new items, all fight long everyone have full mana tilt end the fight)
      Same with 1h mace, you change e - it was pretty good vs healers 1vs1, now it's useless - low dps, and range hit with full dps.
      I want too know, will be some change about that 2 wepons or still all will run spear, axe, bow? You try too fix 1 shot builds, but they still works pretty good.
      Thanks for answer
    • RicardoSymilo wrote:

      These new changes to the frost mages hurts really bad and are unironically too much. Earlier, I was doing T8 solo dungs and they were challenging when i was doing 230 dmg from one ice shard but now, i had such a difficulty doing basic mobs dealing 167! Thats like 63 dmg less, imaging that you need like 20-30 q's to make average boss thats a massive nerf for all frost staffs.
      So what? Go try to do the same DPS by any other weapon. Frost Q is still too strong compared to other weapons.

      And it was absolutely insanely strong,frost Q not only had to be weakened, but other weapons should get similar characteristics, otherwise the players still have no choice. Play Frost or don't Play DPS.
      Its just stuppid.
      • Total number of Tier 8 nodes in the world reduced by 75%, but in turn the respawn rate has increased massively:
        • Large T8 Nodes (27 charges) respawn rate increased by 200%
        • Small T8 Nodes (2 charges) respawn rate increased by 500%
      • Overall amount of Tier 7 nodes in the world reduced by 50%, but in turn their respawn rate has increased greatly:
        • Big T7 nodes (23 charges) respawn rate increased by 180%
        • Small T7 nodes (3 charges) respawn rate increased by 290%



      @PrintsKaspian

      People are unable to see now since they are hyped but its 2x harder now to gather high tier resoruces due to lack of nodes ,

      Yes they will spawn fast but instead of 100 nodes in 1 spawn they are spawning now 25 on t8 50 on t7, so the meaning of this , people have to stay in the map and wait for hours to get full inventory,

      Yesterday and today , on the map which i was since the queen release , i cant even full my inventory , so instead i have to go back wait couple hours then come back to fill my inventory,

      Get ready to see high prices in high tiers fellas..
    • iRawr wrote:

      RicardoSymilo wrote:

      These new changes to the frost mages hurts really bad and are unironically too much. Earlier, I was doing T8 solo dungs and they were challenging when i was doing 230 dmg from one ice shard but now, i had such a difficulty doing basic mobs dealing 167! Thats like 63 dmg less, imaging that you need like 20-30 q's to make average boss thats a massive nerf for all frost staffs.
      So what? Go try to do the same DPS by any other weapon. Frost Q is still too strong compared to other weapons.
      And it was absolutely insanely strong,frost Q not only had to be weakened, but other weapons should get similar characteristics, otherwise the players still have no choice. Play Frost or don't Play DPS.
      Its just stuppid.
      This nerf made solodungs unmakeable. I don't say that frost isn't strong and i know how frost staffs are mostly seen on any group PVE. I meant they should at least make solodungs playable so i can finish them.They should at least decrease mana cost of Q
    • RicardoSymilo wrote:

      iRawr wrote:

      RicardoSymilo wrote:

      These new changes to the frost mages hurts really bad and are unironically too much. Earlier, I was doing T8 solo dungs and they were challenging when i was doing 230 dmg from one ice shard but now, i had such a difficulty doing basic mobs dealing 167! Thats like 63 dmg less, imaging that you need like 20-30 q's to make average boss thats a massive nerf for all frost staffs.
      So what? Go try to do the same DPS by any other weapon. Frost Q is still too strong compared to other weapons.And it was absolutely insanely strong,frost Q not only had to be weakened, but other weapons should get similar characteristics, otherwise the players still have no choice. Play Frost or don't Play DPS.
      Its just stuppid.
      This nerf made solodungs unmakeable. I don't say that frost isn't strong and i know how frost staffs are mostly seen on any group PVE. I meant they should at least make solodungs playable so i can finish them.They should at least decrease mana cost of Q
      Just use the cowl with mana shield. How the hell you can have problems with mana in solo dung? Work on your build, frosts is still to strong.
    • All you frost people are just to used to pushing Q and watching everything die. Frost still actually has super fast clear potential. You can use AOE W and E's as well on great frost and 1h frost builds to still clear super easy. Additionally you might just have to think of switching off shard Q to maybe the new Hoarfrost (also AOE) that might be stronger now for dungeons. Before you could just walk in rooms and push Q 3 times and everything would die in SRDs that was obviously stupidly broken.
    • iRawr wrote:

      RicardoSymilo wrote:

      iRawr wrote:

      RicardoSymilo wrote:

      These new changes to the frost mages hurts really bad and are unironically too much. Earlier, I was doing T8 solo dungs and they were challenging when i was doing 230 dmg from one ice shard but now, i had such a difficulty doing basic mobs dealing 167! Thats like 63 dmg less, imaging that you need like 20-30 q's to make average boss thats a massive nerf for all frost staffs.
      So what? Go try to do the same DPS by any other weapon. Frost Q is still too strong compared to other weapons.And it was absolutely insanely strong,frost Q not only had to be weakened, but other weapons should get similar characteristics, otherwise the players still have no choice. Play Frost or don't Play DPS.Its just stuppid.
      This nerf made solodungs unmakeable. I don't say that frost isn't strong and i know how frost staffs are mostly seen on any group PVE. I meant they should at least make solodungs playable so i can finish them.They should at least decrease mana cost of Q
      Just use the cowl with mana shield. How the hell you can have problems with mana in solo dung? Work on your build, frosts is still to strong.
      im using scholar cowl with scholar robe and yet still i think this new Q isn't helping in doing solodungs